In this privacy policy we would like to inform you about what personal data we collect from you and how we handle your personal data in a careful manner. We adhere strictly to the privacy legislation, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), formerly the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, Wbp). Personal data obtained will be used exclusively for the purposes described in this privacy policy. In addition, we have taken measures to protect your personal data. We understand how important privacy is to you, so we take privacy seriously.

Your rights

From May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is in force, since then you have the following rights:

  • the right to access (access to the collected personal data);
  • the right to rectification (right to rectification or correction of your data);
  • the right to be forgotten/the right to delete your personal data;
  • the right to object to or request the limitation of the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to transfer data/the right to data portability;
  • the right to information;
  • the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens);
  • the right to object to profiling;
  • the right to withdraw the consent given.

Your personal data

If you want to know whether you are entitled to compensation for your cancelled or delayed flight, missed connecting flight, transfer or denied boarding, you can submit your claim to us via the claim form on our website. You can also file your claim with us by email. After receiving your travel documents, we will let you know if you are entitled to compensation and if so, what compensation amount per person applies (based on the flight distance). We request travel documents from you so that we can check for you whether you are entitled to compensation for the loss of time. Then you decide whether we can handle your claim on your behalf.

If you decide to have the claim handled by us, we will need additional data from you. We will collect the following data from you:

  • Full name;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Place of birth;
  • Address details;
  • Possibly your identity card (*);
  • Phone number;
  • Email address;
  • Your flight details and/or travel documents (*);
  • Power of attorney *;

(*) = Which documents we need from you exactly depends on the airline

Employees of and persons engaged by Airline-Refund handle your data confidentially, they have signed a confidentiality agreement for this purpose.

To make fraud with your identity card more difficult, you can also take measures yourself. We refer you to the advice of the Dutch government. These recommendations can be consulted on this website from the Dutch government.

Airline-Refund collects only personal data necessary for the processing of your claim, in order to file a claim on your behalf, to keep you informed during the processing of your claim and to inform you about your rights. Furthermore, we would like to inform you about our services, unless you do not want this. We also collect your personal data so that we can comply with legal requirements.

Security of personal data

Airline-Refund has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures, with a view to securing your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. The measures are aimed at an appropriate level of security for your personal data. Your data will be sent via a secure connection (TLS, formerly SSL, see in the address bar the padlock and 'https') on our website.

Purposes of processing personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • We use your personal data for our own administration, so that we can create and maintain a personal and digital file for you, and keep in contact in order to handle your claim;
  • o request any missing documents by telephone, if they are not received after digital requests;
  • We use your personal data to, on your behalf, file the claim with the airline, and if the airline wants to be able to check whether you were a passenger on the flight to which the claim relates;
  • The documentation that airlines require differs per airline, but usually the airline requires a power of attorney as proof that we represent you, the passenger;
  • It is possible that the airline may request documentation for the further handling of your claim while already handling your claim, which was not immediately required when the claim was filed. If we do not have these documents, we will request these documents from you;
  • If legal proceedings are started, your personal data will also be known to the relevant court, as well as the cooperating judicial officer and/or legal partner(s). (Legal) partners can be called in at an earlier stage by Airline-Refund, at the discretion of Airline-Refund, so your personal data can be shared with (legal) partners at an earlier stage, in order to handle the claim;
  • To keep you informed about the status of your claim during the processing of your claim;
  • To inform you about any changes to our services;
  • If the requested bank details are not received when payment is due, to contact you by telephone and request you to send the bank details to us by email;
  • To meet our legal obligations;
  • For marketing and business development activities, such as newsletters and marketing activities;
  • For handling/processing your application;
  • To generate statistics on the use of our website and/or to analyse and/or improve our website.

Legal processing principles

We process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following legal principles:

  • Execution of a contract;
  • The fulfilment of a legal obligation;
  • Legitimate interest;
  • You give us your consent (explained below).

Processing principle: consent

Prior to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) was into force. The Personal Data Protection Act described in a limitative enumeration (article 8) what conditions applied to the processing of your personal data. Perhaps the most important of these is that you have unambiguously given your consent for the processing of your data. That is why we have explicitly mentioned this in the agreement that we enter into with you. We will only process your data if you have clearly given your consent to do so. If you also clearly give your consent to share your data with our (legal) partners, we will do so. In addition, the processing of your personal data is necessary to, on your behalf, be able to handle your claim file with the airline; processing personal data for the execution of the agreement with Airline-Refund.

Retention period

Airline-Refund does not collect your personal data longer than necessary for the processing of your claim, so the retention period of closed claims is a maximum of 24 months from the date of the conclusion of your claim.

Privacy Supervisory Authority

The Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) is the privacy supervisory authority in the Netherlands. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Of course, we appreciate it if you first share your complaint with us, so that we can strive to resolve your complaint satisfactorily.

Reporting data breach

Airline-Refund B.V. adheres to the Reporting Obligation of Data Breaches. Within 72 hours after detection, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) is notified of a (serious) data breach of personal data. If necessary, any additional measures will also be taken by Airline-Refund.

Website references to third parties

Airline-Refund also refers to third-party websites on its website, which are therefore not part of Airline-Refund. Airline-Refund is not liable for the use of a third-party website(s), nor for the processing of your personal data by the third-party website(s), nor any cookie used by those third-party website(s).

Tracking website use; cookies

Airline-Refund uses cookies on its website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer by a web browser. It is possible that we use these tools to retrieve information and to identify certain categories of users by means of items such as IP address, domain, browser type and visited pages. This information is used to analyse the number of visitors on the different parts of the internet site and to ensure that our internet site functions as a useful and effective source of information. You can block the use of cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser. However, this can affect the functioning of our website.

We use cookies with the aim to optimise our websites. More information about cookies can be found on https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/cookies

Changes to privacy policy

Changes may be made to this privacy policy, so you are advised to read the latest version. This so that you know how your privacy is handled. We like to be transparent.

Any questions?

If you have questions about this privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact Olaf Goulooze (privacy officer) via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We are there for you every day.